ROB PRUITT
291 GRAND STREET, NEW YORK

Nov 18 – Dec 18, 2016

VITTORIO BRODMANN
291 GRAND STREET, NEW YORK

Oct 14 – Nov 13, 2016

JANNIS KOUNELLIS
SANT'ANDREA DE SCAPHIS
VIA DEI VASCELLARI 69, ROMA

Sep 22 – Oct 14, 2016

NICK RELPH
291 GRAND STREET, NEW YORK

Sep 9 – Oct 9, 2016

Goulding the Lolly
Curated by Brian Belott

Darren Bader, Yevgeniya Baras, Gina Beavers, Katherine Bernhardt, Bobo, Melissa Brown, Nicholas Buffon, Alex Chaves, Angela Dufresne, James Benjamin Franklin, Billy Grant, Jesse Greenberg, EJ Hauser, Jamian Juliano-Villani, Josh Kline, Christopher Knowles, Ajay Kurian, Eric Mack, Water McBeer Gallery, Annie Pearlman, Scott Reeder, Tyson Reeder, Spencer Sweeney, Torey Thornton

Jun 30 – Jul 30, 2016

UNCLEBROTHER
(ALL SUMMER IN A DAY)

ETEL ADNAN, IDA BARBARIGO, BRIAN BELOTT, KIM BEOM, DANIEL BOYD, POUL GERNES, UDOMSAK KRISANAMIS, BEN MOREA, (BLINKY PALERMO)

OPEN WEEKENDS FOR BREAKFAST, LUNCH, AND DINNER
MEMORIAL DAY THROUGH LABOR DAY

250 E. FRONT STREET, HANCOCK, NY
UNCLE@UNCLEBROTHER.ORG

May 27 – Sep 5, 2016

Mark Leckey
Sant'Andrea de Scaphis, Rome 

May 25 – Jul 16, 2016

ED ATKINS
439 W. 127TH STREET

May 21 - July 1 , 2016

Alex Katz
291 Grand Street 

May 5 – Jun 19, 2016

Spencer Sweeney
15 Rue du Dragon
75006 Paris, France 

Apr 18 – Jul 30, 2016

Sturtevant
Gober Partially Buried Sinks
Sant'Andrea de Scaphis

Mar 24 – May 14, 2016

Oliver Payne
291 Grand St

Mar 18 – Apr 17, 2016

Joan Jonas
Sant'Andrea de Scaphis

Feb 17 – Mar 19, 2016

Thomas Bayrle
291 Grand Street

Feb 10 – Mar 13, 2016

Dirk Bell
Preparadise 
291 Grand Street

Jan 1 – Jan 31, 2016

Martin Creed
Work No. 2592
291 Grand Street

Dec 12 – Dec 19, 2015

Mark Leckey
229 Lenox Ave

Nov 24, 2015 – Feb 26, 2016

Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys
I Piccoli Pupazzi Sporchi di Pruppà
Sant'Andrea de Scaphis

Nov 21, 2015 – Feb 6, 2016

Jennifer Bornstein
New Rubbing & Psychological Tests
291 Grand Street

Nov 5 – Dec 6, 2015

John Seal
I Upon My Frontiers Here Keep Residence
291 Grand Street

Sep 23 – Oct 25, 2015

Uri Aran
Multicolored Blue
Sant'Andrea de Scaphis

Sep 18 – Nov 7, 2015

LITTLE ANNIE
291 GRAND STREET

Sep 1 – Sep 4, 2015

UNCLEBROTHER 
WITH
EI ARAKAWA, MICHEL AUDER, VERNE DAWSON, JOAN JONAS, CHARLOTTE POSENENSKE, SAL SCARPITTA, RIRKRIT TIRAVANIJA
HANCOCK NEW YORK ON THE DELAWARE

Jul 10 – Jul 12, 2015

A Living Collage
The Living Theatre, Judith Malina, and Julian Beck 1947-2015
Curated by Spencer Sweeney, Lizzi Bougatsos, and Johan Kugelberg
291 Grand Street

Jul 9 – Jul 31, 2015

Rirkrit Tiravanija
620 Greenwich Street

Jun 24 – Jun 27, 2015

Jannis Kounellis
12 Horses
620 Greenwich Street 

Jun 24 – Jun 27, 2015

Sturtevant
Empire State
620 Greenwich Street

Jun 24 – Jun 27, 2015

Alex Katz
620 Greenwich Street

May 2 – Jun 13, 2015

Spencer Sweeney
Wake Up and Make Love
291 Grand Street

Apr 28 – Jun 21, 2015

Rirkrit Tiravanija
untitled 2015 (there is a light that never goes out)
Sant'Andrea de Scaphis

Apr 4 – Jul 11, 2015

Rirkrit Tiravanija
untitled 2014 (Karl Holmqvist reads)
620 Greenwich Street

Mar 7 – Apr 25, 2015

Karl Holmqvist
Here's Good Looking @U, Kid
620 Greenwich Street

Mar 7 – Apr 25, 2015

Christopher Knowles
12 Large Typings
291 Grand Street

Jan 25 – Apr 19, 2015

Call and Response
620 Greenwich Street

Jan 24 – Feb 28, 2015

Steven Pippin
Insignificant
291 Grand Street

Nov 11, 2014 – Jan 18, 2015

Urs Fischer
620 Greenwich Street

Nov 8 – Dec 20, 2014

Rob Pruitt
Multiple Personalities
620 Greenwich Street

Sep 13 – Oct 25, 2014

Oliver Payne & Nick Relph
Ash's Stash
620 Greenwich Street

Jun 25 – Aug 1, 2014

Born in the Bronx
Afrika Bambaataa, Buddy Esquire, Charlie Aheam's Wild Style, and Joe Conzo
Early Days of Hip Hop
Curated by Johan Kugelberg / Boo-Hooray
620 Greenwich Street

Jun 25 – Aug 1, 2014

Gavin Brown
mapsricardoikea
620 Greenwich Street

Jun 25 – Aug 1, 2014

Kerstin Brätsch
Unstable Talismanic Rendering
620 Greenwich Street

May 2 – Jun 21, 2014

Mark Leckey
A Month of Making
620 Greenwich Street

May 2 – Jun 21, 2014

Mark Handforth
Black Star
620 Greenwich Street

May 2 – Jun 21, 2014

Judith Bernstein
Birth of the Universe
620 Greenwich Street

Mar 1 – Apr 19, 2014

Jennifer Bornstein
620 Greenwich Street

Mar 1 – Apr 19, 2014

Frances Stark
Bobby Jesus's Alma Mater b/w Reading the Book of David and/or Paying Attention Is Free
620 Greenwich Street

Mar 1 – Apr 19, 2014

Alex Katz / Dara Friedman

Jan 11 – Feb 22, 2014

Martin Creed

Nov 8 – Dec 21, 2013

Bjarne Melgaard
Ignorant Transparencies

Sep 14 – Oct 26, 2013

The Afrika Bambaataa Master of Records Open Archive

Jul 11 – Aug 10, 2013

Joe Bradley
Lotus Beaters

May 17 – Jun 29, 2013

Rirkrit Tiravanija
untitled 2012 (passport to the middle of nowhere)
229 Lenox Ave

May 10 – May 31, 2013

Rob Pruitt
The Last Panda
436 W. 15th Street

May 8 – May 18, 2013

Elizabeth Peyton
620 Greenwich Street

Mar 29 – May 14, 2013

James Angus
John Deere Model D
620 Greenwich Street

Mar 2 – Mar 23, 2013

 

Jonathan Horowitz
Group Self-portrait in Mirror #1 (Six Panels)
620 Greenwich Street

Mar 2 – Mar 23, 2013

Christopher Knowles
620 Greenwich Street

Jan 12 – Feb 23, 2013

Nick Relph
620 Greenwich Street

Jan 12 – Feb 23, 2013

JEREMY DELLER

Nov 10 – Dec 15, 2012

ALEX KATZ

Nov 2 – Dec 15, 2012

THOMAS BAYRLE

Strippenzieher, Big Block

Sep 29 – Oct 27, 2012

KERSTIN BRÄTSCH

Maler, Den Pinsel, Prüfend, The 2nd Quasi, Sunrise to Sunset

Sep 29 – Oct 22, 2012

ELLA KRUGLYANSKAYA

Woman! Painting! Woman!

Jun 28 – Jul 30, 2012

STURTEVANT

Rock & Rap /C Simulacra

May 4 – Jun 23, 2012

JONATHAN HOROWITZ

Self Portraits in “Mirror #1”

Mar 9 – Apr 21, 2012

FRANCES STARK

Osservate, leggete con me

Mar 3 – Apr 21, 2012

UDOMSAK KRISANAMIS

Space Out, Jan 14 – Feb 25

Jan 14 – Feb 25, 2012

URI ARAN

by foot, by car, by bus

Jan 14 – Feb 15, 2012

DARA FRIEDMAN

DANCER

Nov 19 – Dec 17, 2011

SPENCER SWEENEY

The Pharaoh's Lounge – Party Paintings and Sauna

Nov 11 – Dec 12, 2011

URS FISCHER & CASSANDRA MACLEOD

dngszjkdufiybgxfjkglijkhtrkydjkhdghjkd

Oct 22 – Nov 12, 2011

ALEX KATZ 

Sep 10 – Oct 8, 2011

 RIRKRIT TIRAVANIJA

FEAR EATS THE SOUL

Mar 5 – Apr 23, 2011

Joe Bradley

Mouth and Foot Painting

Jan 8 – Feb 19, 2011

MARK HANDFORTH

Oct 30 – Dec 23, 2010

Mark Leckey

GreenScreenRefrigeratorAction

Oct 30 – Dec 23, 2010

ROB PRUITT

Pattern and Degradation

Sep 11 – Oct 23, 2010

SPENCER SWEENEY

Egyptian Diving Board Part II

Apr 10 – Apr 24, 2010

NICK RELPH

Mar 6 – Apr 3, 2010

SILKE OTTO KNAPP

Germany Interiors

Jan 21 – Feb 20, 2010

Jonathan Horowitz

Go Vegan!

2010

MARTIN CREED

2010

VERNE DAWSON

May 8 – Jun 20, 2009

PETER DOIG

Jan 17 – Mar 14, 2009

SPENCER SWEENEY

2009

LAURA OWENS

2009

 RIRKRIT TIRAVANIJA

JG Reads

Nov 22 – Dec 20, 2008

JONATHAN HOROWITZ

Obama '08

Oct 21 – Nov 15, 2008

ROB PRUITT

iPhotos

Sep 13 – Oct 11, 2008

MARK HANDFORTH

Mar 1 – Mar 29, 2008

Dirk Bell

Jan 26 – Feb 23, 2008

MARTIN CREED

2008

Elizabeth Peyton

2008

LAURA OWENS

2008

JAMES ANGUS

Tree Trunk

2008

DARA FRIEDMAN

MUSICAL

2008

Urs Fischer

YOU

Oct 25 – Dec 22, 2007

Nick Relph and Oliver Payne

Sep 15 – Oct 13, 2007

DARA FRIEDMAN

TIGERTAIL

2007

UDOMSAK KRISANAMIS

2007

THOMAS BAYRLE

Happy Days Are Here Again

2006

Elizabeth Peyton

Paintings 1994-2002

2006

MARK LECKEY

Drunken Bakers

2006

JENNIFER BORNSTEIN

Etchings

2006

Dirk Bell

2006

SILKE OTTO KNAPP

Figures and groups

2006

VERNE DAWSON

Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

2006

Nick Relph and Oliver Payne

2006

ROB PRUITT

2006

URS FISCHER

FIG, NUT & PEAR

Apr 2 – May 3, 2005

JONATHAN HOROWITZ

The New Communism

2005

SPENCER SWEENEY

2005

Nick Relph and Oliver Payne

Comma, Pregnant Pause

2005

Franz Ackermann

NONSTOP with HHC

2004

CHRISTOPHER KNOWLES

May 21 – Jul 1, 2004

Jonathan Horowitz

Drunk vs. Stoned

2004

Elizabeth Peyton

2004

Jeremy Deller

The Uses of Literacy

2004

MARK LECKEY

Septic Tank

2004

JAMES ANGUS

2004

LAURA OWENS

2004

URS FISCHER

PORTRAIT OF A SINGLE RAINDROP

2003

JONATHAN HOROWITZ

20th Anniversary Exhibition

2003

ROB PRUITT AND JONATHAN HOROWITZ

SURREAL ESTATE

2003

UDOMSAK KRISANAMIS

2003

Nick Relph and Oliver Payne

2003

SPENCER SWEENEY

Works on paper

2003

Elizabeth Peyton

New Monotypes and Etchings

May 11 – Jun 22, 2002

MARK LECKEY

Sound System

2002

DARA FRIEDMAN

2002

Dirk Bell

2002

Nick Relph and Oliver Payne

2002

Elizabeth Peyton

2001

ROB PRUITT

PANDAS AND BAMBOO

2001

FRANZ ACKERMANN

2001

Nick Relph and Oliver Payne

2001

DARA FRIEDMAN

2000

MARK LECKEY

Fiorucci Made Me Hardcore

2000

ROB PRUITT'S FLEA MARKET

2000

UDOMSAK KRISANAMIS

2000

PETER DOIG 

wing-mirror

Nov 20 – Dec 18, 1999

Elizabeth Peyton

Mar 25 – May 1, 1999

JAMES ANGUS

1999

ROB PRUITT 101 ART IDEAS YOU CAN DO YOURSELF

1999

VERNE DAWSON

1999

PETER DOIG 

Version (drawings)

Jan 1 – Jan 2, 1999

LAURA OWENS

1998

UDOMSAK KRISANAMIS

1998

DARA FRIEDMAN & MARK HANDFORTH

1998

JONATHAN HOROWITZ

Oriental Nights

1998

Franz Ackermann

Unexpected

1997

JAMES ANGUS

1997

VERNE DAWSON

 

1997

LAURA OWENS

1997

Elizabeth Peyton

1997

UDOMSAK KRISANAMIS

1996

Peter Doig

1996

Elizabeth Peyton

1996

 Franz Ackermann

1995

Elizabeth Peyton
558 Broome Street

1995

VERNE DAWSON

1995

Rirkrit Tiravanija & Andy Warhol
558 Broome Street

1994

Steven Pippin
558 Broome Street

1994

Peter Doig

1994
·